Privacy Policy

By using www.fdconsulting.lu and submitting any personal information to us, you agree to the use by us of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

  • Consent to processing: By providing any personal information to this web site, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information provided, to the extent permitted in this Privacy Statement.
  • What personal information do you collect when I visit ww.fdconsulting.lu? We do not collect sensitive personal information from you from fdconsulting.lu. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual orientation or criminal record. Where you provide sensitive personal information to us voluntarily, we will assume that we have your explicit consent to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided. 
  • Technical information: When you visit this web site, we may collect technical information such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, details of the pages you visit on fdconsulting.lu, other pages you visit on the web, and which browser you used to view www.fdconsulting.lu. This web site collects standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this web site, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this web site, to see where web site traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We may also collect other information such as web site usage activity and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data. In this connection we may use “cookies” to collect this information. 
  • Usage of cookies: Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the web site or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. Cookies do not damage your system. You can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. To improve your experience and to make our service to you better we use cookies for the purposes of system administration and analytics of our web site. This gives us information about the number of visitors to different parts of our web site. We do not share this data with third parties. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name or address, they simply just enable us to see behaviour on the web site to help us improve your experience. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from fdconsulting.lu, or any other web site, you can use your browser to do this.
  • When do you collect personal information through fdconsulting.lu? We collect personal information from you when you contact us to request further information. We collect the minimum amount of information to enable us to deal with your request. We will indicate where the provision of information is voluntary or compulsory. We would normally only request additional information to enable us to provide the most appropriate response to your request. 
  • How do you use my personal information? We only use the personal information that you provide to deal with your request, and to manage fdconsulting.lu.
  • Your rights : You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted through fdconsulting.lu,update or correct your details, opt out of receiving other information from BDO or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems at any time by using the contact link. We will treat all such requests in accordance with applicable local law.
  • Will you provide my information to a third party? We may contract with other companies or individuals to deal with your enquiry or to otherwise operate this web site or our business activities. We may give such companies access to your personal information in connection with those purposes on our behalf. From time to time, we may disclose personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties.

We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our company (a “Reorganization Event”), transfer, sell or assign your personal information to third parties involved in the Reorganization Event. 

  • How long do you keep my information? We only keep your Information for the period required for fulfilling your request and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies. 
  • is my information secure? We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and principals to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information.  
  • Updating this privacy statement and contact: We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. If you have any concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, you can contact Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD): +352 26 10 60 1

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement you can contact using the contact link.

Scroll Up